Erno Laszlo - White Marble Cleansing Bar

Erno Laszlo White Marble Cleansing Bar

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • ceramide np
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • glycerin
  • hydrated silica
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • phenylethyl resorcinol
  • saccharum officinarum extract
  • titanium dioxide
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"White Marble Cleansing Bar"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, sodium coco-glucoside tartrate, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium palm kernelate, sodium palmate, stearic acid) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Its Fruit Acid Complex, derived from citrus and natural sugars, breaks down dirt and exfoliates deep within pores to eliminate impurities and excess oil, whilst extract of Willow Bark acts as an anti-inflammatory ingredient to soothe and nourish."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
26% - 38%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
7.9% - 11.9%
Prevents water loss from the skin surface and thickens the product consistency
4.7% - 7.1%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
3.3% - 4.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2.3% - 3.5%
1.8% - 2.8%
Plain old water
1.5% - 2.2%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
1.3% - 1.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.1% - 1.6%
Helps improve the product texture
0.8% - 1.2%
Works as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
1% - 1.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 1.05%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.35% - 0.85%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.5% - 1.15%
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
0.3% - 0.75%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.3% - 0.75%
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
0.2% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.2% - 0.7%
0.55% - 1.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.5%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.3% - 0.7%
Might help reduce hyperpigmentation in skin and help neutralize free radicals
0.15% - 0.55%
0.2% - 0.7%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.1% - 0.4%
0.3% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.15% - 0.5%
0.05% - 0.3%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources