
1 of 1 advertised claim delivered
“Coconut Hydrating Milk”
This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.
The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water.
When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from
within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job:
glycerin, sodium pca.
This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cocos nucifera oil.
Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.
Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera oilOne of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
More about GlycerinTraditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
More about Aloe barbadensis extractTraditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
More about Aloe barbadensis leaf juiceA good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
More about Caprylic/capric triglycerideA non-drying alcohol that helps stabilize product formulations
More about C14-22 alcoholsHelps water and oil mix together
More about C12-20 alkyl glucosideUsed to create a thicker product consistency
More about Xanthan gumPure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
More about TocopherolNaturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
More about Sodium pcaA more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
More about Tocopheryl acetateA gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
More about Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymerA preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
More about PhenoxyethanolA plant extract that has an anti-bacterial effect
More about Symphytum officinale leaf extractAn aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
More about ParfumUsed as a fragrance. Might have anti-oxidant properties
More about Nasturtium officinale extractAn emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
More about Cocos nucifera fruit extractHelps soften the upper layer of the skin
More about Aleurites moluccanus seed oilPlant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
More about Macadamia ternifolia seed oilA plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
More about Lonicera caprifolium flower extractA plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
More about Lonicera japonica flower extractA plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
More about Calendula officinalis flower extractThree steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
More about Retinyl palmitateCan work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
More about Citric acidWater, Cocos nucifera oil, Glycerin, Aloe barbadensis extract, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, C14-22 alcohols, C12-20 alkyl glucoside, Xanthan gum, Tocopherol, Sodium phytate, Sodium pca, Tocopheryl acetate, Hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Symphytum officinale leaf extract, Parfum, Passiflora incarnata flower extract, Nasturtium officinale extract, Cocos nucifera fruit extract, Aleurites moluccanus seed oil, Macadamia ternifolia seed oil, Carica papaya fruit extract, Lonicera caprifolium flower extract, Ethylhexylglycerin, Lonicera japonica flower extract, Chamomilla recutita flower/leaf extract, Calendula officinalis flower extract, Retinyl palmitate, Citric acid
Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.
Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 14 studies and safety reviews.
Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.