Emma Lewisham - Skin Shield

Emma Lewisham Skin Shield

SPF 30
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • opuntia ficus-indica seed oil
  • beeswax
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • galactoarabinan
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hippophae rhamnoides fruit oil
  • macadamia ternifolia seed oil
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • rubus idaeus seed oil
  • salvia hispanica seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • terminalia ferdinandiana seed oil
  • vitis vinifera seed oil
  • zinc oxide
  • +18 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The ultimate beauty ‘hero’, our SPF 30 Skin Shield Crème protects from UVA / UVB rays, pollution and device blue light to improve the signs of ageing."
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"This formula is antioxidant rich and hydrating to help prevent the signs of aging and promote a healthy complexion for full spectrum results."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: galactoarabinan, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, helianthus annuus seed oil.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (rubus idaeus seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
44% - 54%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
4.8% - 5.9%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
5.6% - 6.8%
Plain old water
3.6% - 4.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2.7% - 3.3%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
2.4% - 2.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.4% - 1.7%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
1.3% - 1.6%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.2%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.8% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.75% - 1.15%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.7% - 1.05%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.65% - 0.95%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.65% - 1%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
0.6% - 0.95%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.6% - 0.85%
A plant oil that might somewhat help to neutralize free radicals. It could be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
0.5% - 0.7%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.8%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin's barrier function due to its high content of linoleic acid. It also has anti-microbial properties
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.5% - 0.75%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Chia seed oil. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in repairing skin barrier
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that has astringent properties. In other words, it might be able to interact with keratin in the uppermost layer of the skin to reduce swelling and create a temporal tightening effect. It can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant extract that is added for its fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources