EltaMD UV Physical Broad-Spectrum SPF 41 Sunscreen
- Sun protection
- Evens skin tone
- +2 more
- linoleic acid
- octyldodecyl neopentanoate
- thioctic acid
- titanium dioxide
- zinc oxide
- +3 more
Where to buy?
This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.
It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.
This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: octyldodecyl neopentanoate, ethylhexyl stearate.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: linoleic acid
This product contains antioxidants (thioctic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).
The following ingredients - quercetin also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.
Ingredients by volume
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
|23% - 35%|
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
|6.8% - 10.3%|
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
|4.8% - 7.3%|
A preservative. Can be irritating
|0.01% - 0.02%|
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
|3.1% - 4.6%|
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
|2.4% - 3.6%|
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
|2.1% - 3.2%|
An excellent emollient. Helps soften the skin, restore its barrier function, and can help to calm down inflammation. It can be helpful to prevent blemishes and clogged pores
|1.8% - 2.7%|
Helps the function of sunscreen and pigment ingredients in the formulation
|1.4% - 2.1%|
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Often used to stabilize other ingredients, for example, sunscreen
|1.2% - 1.8%|
|0.9% - 1.35%|
Helps water and oil mix together
|0.55% - 1.35%|
|0.5% - 1.1%|
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
|0.5% - 1%|
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the product formulation
|0.45% - 1.05%|
Used to improve the product consistency
|0.45% - 1%|
Helps oil and water mix together
|0.4% - 0.9%|
Plain old water
|0.35% - 0.85%|
Might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
|0.3% - 0.75%|
Used to adjust the product's pH
|0.3% - 0.75%|
|0.2% - 0.7%|
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
|0.2% - 0.75%|
Similar products & dupes
- A review of inorganic UV filters zinc oxide and titanium dioxide
- Risk assessment of zinc oxide, a cosmetic ingredient used as a UV filter of sunscreens
- Characterization of the UVA protection provided by avobenzone, zinc oxide, and titanium dioxide in broad-spectrum sunscreen products
- Ultraviolet Protection Properties of Commercial Sunscreens and Sunscreens Containing Zno Nanorods
- ZnO nanoparticles and organic chemical UV-filters are equally well tolerated by human immune cells
- Safety Assessment of Alumina and Aluminum Hydroxide as Used in Cosmetics
- Safety Assessment of Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate as Used in Cosmetics
- Safety Assessment of Tin(IV) Oxide as Used in Cosmetics
- Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Isopropyl Isostearate
- Amended Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics
- Sensitization to oleth-3-phosphate and oleth-5 in a hair wax