Elizabeth Arden - SUPERSTART Probiotic Cleanser Whip to Clay

Elizabeth Arden SUPERSTART Probiotic Cleanser Whip to Clay

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • kaolin
  • lactococcus ferment lysate
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$47.00
BUY
Price as of 11/14/2021 10:8 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"SUPERSTART Probiotic Cleanser Whip to Clay"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (glyceryl stearate, glyceryl stearate se, lauric acid, myristic acid, peg-100 stearate, polysorbate 60, stearic acid, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
4.9% - 7.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.5% - 5.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
2.5% - 3.8%
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
2% - 3%
Consists of remains of dead bacteria cells. Is likely helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation and neutralizing free radicals in skin
1.7% - 2.5%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
1.4% - 2.1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.2% - 1.8%
1.2% - 1.8%
A clay mineral. Can absorb oil from the surface of the skin
0.85% - 1.25%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.5% - 1.15%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
0.4% - 1%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.3% - 0.7%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.35% - 0.75%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.75%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.45%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.2%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.05% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.15%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources