An invisible & hydrating SPF 50 mineral performance stick, packed with good-for-you skincare benefits, for face & lip.
Source: Dermstore
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, simmondsia chinensis seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
A plant extract that adds a sweat taste to products (for example, for lip products). Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant effect
Helps improve the product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
The Melt Stick - SPF 50
Source: Dermstore
This product does not offer good protection against UVA rays.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 60/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Dune Suncare The Melt Stick - SPF 50 | Current | $26.99 | |
![]() Hampton Sun SPF 50 Mineral Face Stick | 51% | $25.00 | |
![]() Bloomeffects Tulip Dew Shield & Glow 100% Sheer Mineral Sunstick SPF 50 | 36% | $25.60 | |
![]() CAY SKIN Isle Invisible Sunstick SPF 35 | 31% | $19.99 | |
![]() Yepoda The SPF BFF SPF50 | 29% | ≈ $28.50 | |
![]() Epicuren X-Treme Cream Propolis Sunscreen SPF 45+ | 29% | $57.76 |
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps improve the product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps improve the product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps improve stability of sunscreen filters and boost their effectiveness
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant extract that adds a sweat taste to products (for example, for lip products). Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant effect
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps improve the product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps improve the product texture and soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps improve stability of sunscreen filters and boost their effectiveness
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant extract that adds a sweat taste to products (for example, for lip products). Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have some anti-oxidant effect
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Creates a nice product texture and can support water-resistance of sunscreens
Butyloctyl salicylate, Butyrospermum parkii oil, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Dibutyl ethylhexanoyl glutamide, Dibutyl lauroyl glutamide, Ethylhexyl methoxycrylene, Octyldodecanol, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Stevia rebaudiana extract, Tocopheryl acetate, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Vp/hexadecene copolymer


