Formulation Carrot, calendula and anthyllis soothe delicate skin while apricot kernel oil, jojoba oil and beeswax moisturise, soften and smooth dry skin and fine lines.
Source: Allbeauty
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: cera alba, ricinus communis seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Formulation Carrot, calendula and anthyllis soothe delicate skin while apricot kernel oil, jojoba oil and beeswax moisturise, soften and smooth dry skin and fine lines.
Source: Allbeauty
Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing | |
| Anti-aging |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 37/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
An emollient that helps soften the skin
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
A plant extract (perforate St John's-wort) that might have some anti-oxidant effect. Can be used as a fragrance and be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
Carrot extract. Might have anti-oxidant properties and be used to add orange color
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
A plant extract (perforate St John's-wort) that might have some anti-oxidant effect. Can be used as a fragrance and be irritating
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Ricinus communis seed oil, Arachis hypogaea oil, Cera alba, Daucus carota sativa root extract, Anthyllis vulneraria extract, Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Calendula officinalis flower extract, Theobroma cacao seed butter, Hypericum perforatum flower/leaf/stem extract, Serica powder, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Unknown, Azadirachta indica leaf oil, Cymbopogon nardus oil, Geranium maculatum oil, Limonene, Linalool, Citral, Eugenol, Farnesol, Lecithin
