This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.
It contains the following cleansing agents that tend to be harsh on the skin: sodium laureth sulfate.
The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people cocamidopropyl betaine.
Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps water and oil mix together
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-aging, anti-oxidant, and skin lightening properties, but solid evidence is missing
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
Works as a foaming cleansing agent
Helps water and oil mix together and create a nice product texture
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Water, Sodium c12-13 pareth sulfate, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Sodium gluconate, Cocos nucifera oil, Sh-polypeptide-121, Hydrolyzed pea protein, Hydrolyzed vegetable protein, Hydrolyzed soy protein, Parfum, Dimethiconol, Sodium chloride, Citric acid, Glycerin, Glycol distearate, Carbomer, Sodium benzoate, Sodium laureth sulfate, Guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, Ppg-9, Tea-dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamide mea, Disodium edta, Peg-45m, Benzyl salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Mica, Ci 17200, Titanium dioxide, Ci 77891, Ci 19140

