DHC - Bio Cellulose Mask

DHC Bio Cellulose Mask

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-oxidation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
  • allantoin
  • glycerin
  • glycosyl trehalose
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • placental protein
  • serine
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $26.30
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:35 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains serine. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Infused with a blend of neem leaf, shell ginger and antioxidant vitamin C, the soothing face mask delivers long-lasting hydration, whilst defending against dryness caused by environmental aggressors."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": allantoin, glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
5.9% - 8.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.7% - 5.5%
2.8% - 4.2%
2.2% - 3.2%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can add sweet taste to lip products
1.7% - 2.6%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
1.5% - 2.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
1% - 1.45%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.85% - 1.25%
An amino-acid that helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In combination with other amino-acids, might help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.3% - 0.75%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.3% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.4%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.3%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.05% - 0.3%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.05% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources