Dermophil Indien Tinted Care Lips Protection

Dermophil Indien Tinted Care Lips Protection

Efficacy75/100IrritancyHigh

Works for

Moisturizing
Cera alba, Copernicia cerifera cera + 13 more
Works
What the product description says
“Dermophil Indien Tinted Care Lips Protection 4g is a daily moisturizing and protective care for lips.”
Source: Cocoon Center

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: butyrospermum parkii butter, cera alba.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Cera albaKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen~0.35–0.85%
Copernicia cerifera ceraKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumBrazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.3–0.75%
Butyrospermum parkii butterKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~0.15–0.7%
Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiablesKey activeEffect: HighA great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals~0.15–0.5%
Helianthus annuus hybrid oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.15–0.65%
Helianthus annuus seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function~0.15–0.65%
Jojoba estersKey active· EmollientEffect: HighAn emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function~0.15–0.65%
Prunus armeniaca kernel oilKey active· EmollientEffect: HighAn emollient that helps soften the skin~0.15–0.65%
Ricinus communis seed oilKey active· Emollient, OcclusiveEffect: HighA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency~0.15–0.65%
Theobroma cacao seed butterKey active· EmollientEffect: HighHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect~0.15–0.7%
C10-18 triglyceridesKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumHelps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture~0.15–0.65%
Macadamia integrifolia seed oilKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumA plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.15–0.65%
Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglyceridesKey active· EmollientEffect: MediumHelps soften the upper layer of the skin~0.15–0.65%
Linum usitatissimum seed oilEffect: Low~0.1–0.45%
TocopherolEffect: Low, below effective dosePure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself~0.15–0.5%

Can it cause trouble?

Irritancy
6 strong irritants: Parfum, Alpha-isomethyl ionone + 4 more — patch-test recommended
High risk
We flagged 15 ingredients with irritancy potential. Severity depends on your sensitivity threshold; the table lists the worst offenders first.
IngredientFunctionIrritationEst. amount
ParfumAn aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredientsHigh~0.3–0.75%est.
Alpha-isomethyl iononeA fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritatingHigh~0.15–0.6%est.
GeraniolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.1–0.5%est.
Cinnamyl alcohol—High~0.1–0.45%est.
LinaloolA fragrance. Can be irritatingHigh~0.1–0.45%est.
LimoneneA common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heatHigh~0.1–0.45%est.
Punica granatum fruit extractA fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant propertiesHigh~0.1–0.45%est.
Ci 45410A red colorantHigh~0.1–0.5%est.
Ci 15850A red colorantHigh~0.15–0.55%est.
Cera albaForms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergenMedium~3.6–5.5%est.
Jojoba estersAn emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier functionMedium~3.8–5.7%est.
Prunus armeniaca kernel oilAn emollient that helps soften the skinMedium~1.1–1.7%est.
Ricinus communis seed oilA plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistencyMedium~0.4–1%est.
Polyhydroxystearic acidUsed to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulationMedium~0.15–0.55%est.
Citric acidCan work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pHMedium~0.1–0.45%est.
Comedogenic
11 ingredients rated 2 or more on the 0–5 pore-clogging scale
11 flagged
These ingredients have a comedogenic rating of 2 or more on a 0–5 scale; the table shows each one's rating. In leave-on products they can clog pores in acne-prone skin.
IngredientFunctionRatingEst. amount
Butyrospermum parkii butterA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals3/5~0.95–1.4%est.
Theobroma cacao seed butterHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect3/5~0.35–0.75%est.
Butyrospermum parkii butterA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals3/5~0.15–0.65%est.
Ci 45410A red colorant3/5~0.1–0.5%est.
Theobroma cacao seed butterHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect3/5~0.15–0.65%est.
Butyrospermum parkii butterA great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals3/5~0.15–0.7%est.
Theobroma cacao seed butterHelps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect3/5~0.15–0.7%est.
Ci 45410A red colorant3/5~0.15–0.5%est.
Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiablesA great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals2/5~0.2–0.8%est.
Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiablesA great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals2/5~0.1–0.45%est.
Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiablesA great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals2/5~0.15–0.5%est.

User reviews

Would you recommend?
No community reviews yet.

Be the first — your take helps the next person decide.

Ingredients

Filter by role to see what each ingredient is doing.

Helianthus annuus hybrid oil~22–33%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Helianthus annuus hybrid oil
Cera alba~3.6–5.5%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen

More about Cera alba
Copernicia cerifera cera~4.6–6.9%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Copernicia cerifera cera
Jojoba esters~3.8–5.7%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function

More about Jojoba esters
C10-18 triglycerides~2.9–4.3%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture

More about C10-18 triglycerides
Cellulose~2.1–3.2%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Mattifying

Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.

More about Cellulose
Linum usitatissimum seed oil~1.5–2.3%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing
More about Linum usitatissimum seed oil
Macadamia integrifolia seed oil~1.4–2%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Macadamia integrifolia seed oil
Prunus armeniaca kernel oil~1.1–1.7%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

An emollient that helps soften the skin

More about Prunus armeniaca kernel oil
Butyrospermum parkii butter~0.95–1.4%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-agingAnti-oxidation

A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter
Synthetic fluorphlogopite~0.55–1.3%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products

More about Synthetic fluorphlogopite
Ci 77891~0.45–1.05%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Oleic/linolenic polyglycerides
Not recognized
Ricinus communis seed oil~0.4–1%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatory

A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency

More about Ricinus communis seed oil
Parfum~0.3–0.75%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients

More about Parfum
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.35–0.85%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Ci 77491~0.3–0.75%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating

More about Ci 77491
Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables~0.2–0.8%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

A great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables
Theobroma cacao seed butter~0.35–0.75%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-dandruff

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect

More about Theobroma cacao seed butter
Alpha-isomethyl ionone~0.15–0.6%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating

More about Alpha-isomethyl ionone
Mica~0.2–0.75%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light

More about Mica
Tocopherol~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationAnti-agingAnti-inflammatoryMoisturizing

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Geraniol~0.1–0.5%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Geraniol
Cinnamyl alcohol~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Linalool~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Linalool
Limonene~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat

More about Limonene
Polyhydroxystearic acid~0.15–0.55%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation

More about Polyhydroxystearic acid
Punica granatum fruit extract~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties

More about Punica granatum fruit extract
Citric acid~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium

Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH

More about Citric acid
Helianthus annuus hybrid oil~0.15–0.65%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Helianthus annuus hybrid oil
Cera alba~0.35–0.8%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen

More about Cera alba
Copernicia cerifera cera~0.3–0.7%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Copernicia cerifera cera
Jojoba esters~0.15–0.65%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function

More about Jojoba esters
C10-18 triglycerides~0.15–0.6%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture

More about C10-18 triglycerides
Linum usitatissimum seed oil~0.1–0.4%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing
More about Linum usitatissimum seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii butter~0.15–0.65%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-aging

A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter
Ricinus communis seed oil~0.15–0.6%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatory

A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency

More about Ricinus communis seed oil
Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides~0.15–0.65%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides
Ci 77891~0.1–0.4%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Ci 77491~0.1–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating

More about Ci 77491
Parfum~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients

More about Parfum
Silica~0.2–0.75%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin

More about Silica
Ci 45410~0.1–0.5%
Comedogenic 3/5Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Comedogenicity
3/5

A red colorant

More about Ci 45410
Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables~0.1–0.45%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

A great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables
Ci 77499~0.15–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated

More about Ci 77499
Theobroma cacao seed butter~0.15–0.65%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-dandruff

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect

More about Theobroma cacao seed butter
Alpha-isomethyl ionone~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating

More about Alpha-isomethyl ionone
Tocopherol~0.15–0.55%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationMoisturizingAnti-inflammatoryAnti-aging

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Geraniol~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Geraniol
Cinnamyl alcohol~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Linalool~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Linalool
Limonene~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat

More about Limonene
Polyhydroxystearic acid~0.15–0.55%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation

More about Polyhydroxystearic acid
Punica granatum fruit extract~0.1–0.5%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties

More about Punica granatum fruit extract
Citric acid~0.15–0.5%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium

Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH

More about Citric acid
Helianthus annuus hybrid oil~0.15–0.65%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Helianthus annuus hybrid oil
Cera alba~0.35–0.85%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen

More about Cera alba
Copernicia cerifera cera~0.3–0.75%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Copernicia cerifera cera
Jojoba esters~0.15–0.65%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Moisturizing

An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function

More about Jojoba esters
C10-18 triglycerides~0.15–0.65%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture

More about C10-18 triglycerides
Cellulose~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Mattifying

Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.

More about Cellulose
Linum usitatissimum seed oil~0.1–0.45%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing
More about Linum usitatissimum seed oil
Macadamia integrifolia seed oil~0.15–0.65%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Macadamia integrifolia seed oil
Prunus armeniaca kernel oil~0.15–0.65%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

An emollient that helps soften the skin

More about Prunus armeniaca kernel oil
Butyrospermum parkii butter~0.15–0.7%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-aging

A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter
Synthetic fluorphlogopite~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products

More about Synthetic fluorphlogopite
Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides~0.15–0.65%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
CleansingMoisturizing

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin

More about Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides
Ci 77891~0.1–0.45%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
More about Ci 77891
Parfum~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients

More about Parfum
Ricinus communis seed oil~0.15–0.65%
Key activeIrritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-inflammatory

A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency

More about Ricinus communis seed oil
Helianthus annuus seed oil~0.15–0.65%
Key active
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Moisturizing

A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function

More about Helianthus annuus seed oil
Ci 77491~0.15–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating

More about Ci 77491
Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables~0.15–0.5%
Key activeComedogenic 2/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
2/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidation

A great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals

More about Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables
Ci 15850~0.15–0.55%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A red colorant

More about Ci 15850
Mica~0.15–0.6%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light

More about Mica
Theobroma cacao seed butter~0.15–0.7%
Key activeComedogenic 3/5
Irritation risk
Low
Comedogenicity
3/5
Works for
MoisturizingAnti-oxidationAnti-dandruff

Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect

More about Theobroma cacao seed butter
Ci 45410~0.15–0.5%
Comedogenic 3/5Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Comedogenicity
3/5

A red colorant

More about Ci 45410
Alpha-isomethyl ionone~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating

More about Alpha-isomethyl ionone
Tocopherol~0.15–0.5%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low
Works for
Anti-oxidationAnti-agingAnti-inflammatoryMoisturizing

Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself

More about Tocopherol
Ci 77499~0.1–0.45%
Formula
Irritation risk
Low

An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated

More about Ci 77499
Geraniol~0.1–0.4%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Geraniol
Cinnamyl alcohol~0.1–0.35%
Irritant · high
Linalool~0.1–0.35%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A fragrance. Can be irritating

More about Linalool
Limonene~0.1–0.4%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High

A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat

More about Limonene
Polyhydroxystearic acid~0.1–0.45%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium
Works for
Cleansing

Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation

More about Polyhydroxystearic acid
Punica granatum fruit extract~0.1–0.35%
Irritant · high
Irritation risk
High
Works for
Anti-oxidation

A fruit extract that is used to add a fragrance to the product. It might have some antioxidant properties

More about Punica granatum fruit extract
Citric acid~0.05–0.25%
Irritant · medium
Irritation risk
Medium

Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH

More about Citric acid
Ingredient list view

Helianthus annuus hybrid oil, Cera alba, Copernicia cerifera cera, Jojoba esters, C10-18 triglycerides, Cellulose, Linum usitatissimum seed oil, Macadamia integrifolia seed oil, Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Ci 77891, Unknown, Ricinus communis seed oil, Parfum, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Ci 77491, Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables, Theobroma cacao seed butter, Alpha-isomethyl ionone, Mica, Tocopherol, Geraniol, Cinnamyl alcohol, Linalool, Limonene, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Punica granatum fruit extract, Citric acid, Helianthus annuus hybrid oil, Cera alba, Copernicia cerifera cera, Jojoba esters, C10-18 triglycerides, Linum usitatissimum seed oil, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Ricinus communis seed oil, Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides, Ci 77891, Ci 77491, Parfum, Silica, Ci 45410, Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables, Ci 77499, Theobroma cacao seed butter, Alpha-isomethyl ionone, Tocopherol, Geraniol, Cinnamyl alcohol, Linalool, Limonene, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Punica granatum fruit extract, Citric acid, Helianthus annuus hybrid oil, Cera alba, Copernicia cerifera cera, Jojoba esters, C10-18 triglycerides, Cellulose, Linum usitatissimum seed oil, Macadamia integrifolia seed oil, Prunus armeniaca kernel oil, Butyrospermum parkii butter, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Oleic/linoleic/linolenic polyglycerides, Ci 77891, Parfum, Ricinus communis seed oil, Helianthus annuus seed oil, Ci 77491, Butyrospermum parkii butter unsaponifiables, Ci 15850, Mica, Theobroma cacao seed butter, Ci 45410, Alpha-isomethyl ionone, Tocopherol, Ci 77499, Geraniol, Cinnamyl alcohol, Linalool, Limonene, Polyhydroxystearic acid, Punica granatum fruit extract, Citric acid

Compare prices

Retailers ranked by price — lowest first.

🇫🇷 Cocoon Center (FR)4 g
≈ $5.49 Out of stock
Check
🇫🇷 Cocoon Center (FR)4 g
≈ $5.49 Out of stock
Check
🇬🇧 Amazon UK (UK)
Price unavailable Out of stock
Check

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

Worth comparing, line by line.

Match % combines shared ingredients, the first five ingredients, shared actives and hero ingredients, irritancy (lower counts in the alternative's favour), texture and body area. Only products in the same routine step are compared.

Side-by-side comparison of this product against its closest alternatives
Dermophil IndienTinted Care Lips ProtectionYOUR PRODUCTevolutionofsmoothHoney Apple Lip BalmILIAWanderlust Balmy Tint Hydrating Lip BalmEosSmooth Sphere Toasted Marshmallow Lip Balm
Match—41%40%40%
Price——$28.00—
Shared key ingredients—6 of 96 of 96 of 9
Key difference—Bis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2Caprylic/Capric TriglycerideBis-Diglyceryl Polyacyladipate-2
Irritancy High Medium Medium Medium
Drying alcohol————
View product Shop Shop Shop

More alternatives: ChapStick Lip Balm Rose PetalClarins Hydra-Essentiel Moisture Replenishing Lip Balm

Cheaper alternatives? See how this stacks up against similar formulas.
We compare ingredient profiles across our catalog — pick the closest match for your budget.
Open dupe finder

Sources cited in this review

Every concentration estimate and effectiveness label is anchored to one of these 14 studies and safety reviews.

  1. 1
  2. 2
  3. 3
  4. 4
  5. 5
  6. 6
Dermophil Indien Tinted Care Lips Protection
Dermophil IndienTinted Care Lips Protection

Affiliate links · As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.

As an Amazon Associate, WIMJ earns from qualifying purchases.