Decorté - Phytotune Foaming Wash

Decorté Phytotune Foaming Wash

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • magnesium ascorbyl phosphate
  • ceramide ng
  • cholesterol
  • glycerin
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • tocopherol
  • +3 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 12:31 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Phytotune Foaming Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cholesterol, hydrogenated lecithin, peg-50 hydrogenated castor oil isostearate, peg-80 sorbitan laurate, potassium cocoyl glycinate, sodium cocoamphoacetate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
6.3% - 7.7%
4.4% - 5.4%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Creates foam
4.1% - 5%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
2.7% - 3.3%
1.9% - 2.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.7% - 2%
1.4% - 1.8%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
1.1% - 1.3%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.95% - 1.15%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.65% - 0.95%
0.55% - 0.8%
A derivative of vitamin C that is more stable, but less bioavailable than the pure form of vitamin C. It does not penetrate the skin well, but has been shown to convert to pure vitamin C once in skin. It can be helpful in stimulating collagen production and lightening the skin tone, but the required concentration is likely to be very high
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin but solid research is lacking. Contains a number of volatile compounds and could be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.35% - 0.6%
0.45% - 0.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.5%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.25% - 0.4%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources