This product contains antioxidants (rubus idaeus seed oil, vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
A plant oil that might have an antibacterial and some antioxidant effect. Is a common allergen and irritant
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A plant essential oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
An emollient that softens the skin
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
Cranberry seed oil is rich in omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids and antioxidants to deeply moisturise, while Magnolia is known for its anti-inflammatory properties and nourishing Jojoba oil seals in moisture.
Source: Allbeauty
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: simmondsia chinensis seed oil, glycine soja oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
An emollient that softens the skin
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Moisturizing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Cowshed Face Replenishing Face Oil | Current | - | |
![]() ALKIRA Vitamin C + Facial Oil | 38% | - | |
Paula's choice Moisture Renewal Oil Booster | 38% | $44.00 | |
![]() marie veronique Dara's Oil | 38% | - | |
![]() goop Enriching Face Oil | 36% | - | |
![]() Derma E Mini Vitamin C Glow Face Oil | 36% | $5.95 |
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
A plant oil that might have an antibacterial and some antioxidant effect. Is a common allergen and irritant
An essential oil used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
A plant essential oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A plant oil that might have an antibacterial and some antioxidant effect. Is a common allergen and irritant
A plant oil that can help neutralize free radicals, soften the upper layer of the skin, and support skin's barrier function
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function. It can clog pores if used in high concentrations.
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
An essential oil used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
A plant essential oil. Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil, Calendula officinalis flower oil, Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil, Oenothera biennis oil, Simmondsia chinensis seed oil, Glycine soja oil, Daucus carota sativa seed oil, Rubus idaeus seed oil, Tocopheryl acetate, Pelargonium graveolens leaf oil, Anthemis nobilis flower oil, Cananga odorata flower oil, Citrus aurantium flower oil, Rosa centifolia flower oil, Salvia sclarea flower oil, Rosa damascena flower oil, Michelia alba flower oil, Pogostemon cablin leaf oil, Limonene, Geraniol, Linalool, Citronellol, Citral, Farnesol, Eugenol
