COSRX - Poreless Clarifying Charcoal Mask Pink

COSRX Poreless Clarifying Charcoal Mask Pink

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • betaine
  • glycerin
  • hyaluronic acid
  • hydrolyzed hyaluronic acid
  • kaolin
  • mannitol
  • silica
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Poreless Clarifying Charcoal Mask Pink"
From product name
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An added salicylic acid improves skin clarity and strengthens the moisture barrier."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": betaine, glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
7% - 8.6%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.9% - 4.7%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
3.1% - 3.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.4% - 2.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
2% - 2.5%
A preservative
0.7% - 1.1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.55% - 0.85%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.7% - 1.1%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
0.5% - 0.75%
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
0.55% - 0.8%
Benefits for the skin are not clear
0.65% - 0.95%
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
A sugar that is used to stabilize the product formulation. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. Naturally present in skin. Typically has large molecule size unless advertised otherwise on the product label. Helps support skin's barrier function and may help to reduce inflammation
0.15% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin. A version of it is naturally present in skin
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps water and oil mix together and softens the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources