Codex Beauty - Bia Exfoliating Wash

Codex Beauty Bia Exfoliating Wash

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cocos nucifera fruit extract
  • glycerin
  • hydrogenated jojoba oil
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • zea mays oil
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Bia Exfoliating Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, sodium stearoyl lactylate, zea mays oil) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Bia Exfoliating Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
25% - 37%
Plain old water
11% - 17%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
5% - 7.5%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
3% - 4.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
2.4% - 3.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.8% - 2.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.6% - 2.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
1.3% - 1.9%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
1.1% - 1.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.95% - 1.4%
A plant oil that contains essential oils that can be irritating. Can help soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant activity but evidence is lacking
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 1.2%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.5% - 1.15%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.35% - 0.8%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.35% - 0.85%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
0.2% - 0.75%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.3%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.1% - 0.3%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.05% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.01% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources