Clinique - Redness Solutions Soothing Cleanser

Clinique Redness Solutions Soothing Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • acetyl glucosamine
  • avena sativa kernel extract
  • caffeine
  • cholesterol
  • glycerin
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • phenyl trimethicone
  • sea whip extract
  • squalane
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $30.27
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 15:46 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Redness Solutions Soothing Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cholesterol, sucrose stearate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"With an ultra-gentle formula and mild exfoliating action, the cream-gel effortlessly removes excess oil, make-up and impurities, whilst smoothening the skin's surface to leave it feeling silky soft."
WIMJ summary

This product might help exfoliate the skin with acetyl glucosamine, but This ingredient is not the most effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
6% - 7.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.2% - 5.2%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
3.2% - 3.9%
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
2.4% - 3%
Increases thickness of a product. Texture enhancer for oil-in-water emulsions
2% - 2.4%
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
1.7% - 2%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
1.5% - 1.8%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. Avoid if you are sensitive to gluten
1.3% - 1.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
1.1% - 1.3%
Might help neutrlize free radicals, calm down inflammation, and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.75% - 1.1%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.7% - 1.05%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.8% - 1.2%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.55% - 0.85%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.5% - 0.8%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps improve the product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. There seem to be an increasing number of cases of allergic reactions to it
0.15% - 0.25%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.1% - 0.2%
A colorant (dye)
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources