Clarins - Toning Lotion with Chamomile

Clarins Toning Lotion with Chamomile

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • retinyl palmitate
  • panthenol
  • alpha-glucan oligosaccharide
  • glycerin
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • +3 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:43 GMT. More info
Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 14:55 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Moisten two cotton pads with Toning Lotion and sweep gently across the face and neck."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, butylene glycol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: helianthus annuus seed oil.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
oleth-20
Has skin benefit
propylene glycol
Has skin benefit
parfum
does not have skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
7.8% - 9.5%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
4.8% - 5.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
3.9% - 4.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.4% - 3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1.9% - 2.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.6% - 2%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.1% - 1.4%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.75% - 1.1%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.3% - 0.55%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.2% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%
A yellow dye
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources