Nor will it wash away the sins of your past.
Source: Lookfantastic Australia
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Used to create a thicker product consistency
Face Scrub
Source: From product name
This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing | |
| Exfoliation |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to create a thicker product consistency
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
Used to thicken the product's consistency
Abrasive ingredient used for physical exfoliation (scrubing)
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Used to thicken the product's consistency
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Used to thicken the product's consistency
Abrasive ingredient used for physical exfoliation (scrubing)
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An essential oil that is used as a fragrance and can be irritating. It might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and attract water to its upper layer
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
Water, Glycerin, Oryza sativa bran, Zea mays starch, Bambusa arundinacea stem powder, Xanthan gum, Juglans regia shell powder, Coco-glucoside, Benzyl alcohol, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Anthemis nobilis flower oil, Water, Vaccinium myrtillus fruit extract, Saccharum officinarum extract, Citrus aurantium dulcis fruit extract, Citrus limon fruit extract, Acer saccharum extract, Lycium barbarum fruit extract, Retinyl palmitate, Tocopherol, Parfum, Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Alcohol, Potassium sorbate, Dehydroacetic acid
