Carmex - Cherry Moisturizing Lip Balm Stick, SPF 15

Carmex Cherry Moisturizing Lip Balm Stick, SPF 15

SPF 15
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • lanolin
  • petrolatum
  • beeswax
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • cetyl esters
  • euphorbia cerifera cera
  • homosalate
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • octocrylene
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $17.58
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 21:59 GMT. More info
In stock $17.58
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:17 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection, but it is weak. We recommend to use a broad spectrum sunscreen with at least SPF 30.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cherry Moisturizing Lip Balm Stick, SPF 15"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, limnanthes alba seed oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: lanolin, petrolatum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
2.5%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
3%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
5%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
4%
Declared
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
23% - 34%
Sebum of wool-bearing animals (most commonly sheep). Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce the skin water loss. In rare cases could be an allergen. Not suitable for vegans
5% - 7.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
3.9% - 5.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
2.9% - 4.3%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
2.1% - 3.1%
Used to thicken the product consistency
1.7% - 2.5%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
1.5% - 2.3%
Helps soften upper layer of the skin and can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the upper layer of the skin
1.2% - 1.8%
Prevents water loss from the skin surface and thickens the product consistency
1% - 1.6%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.9% - 1.35%
0.5% - 1.15%
0.4% - 0.9%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.3% - 0.7%
A harsh exfoliant and preservative. It is banned from using in cosmetics in the EU
0.35% - 0.8%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources