Cantabria Labs - Heliocare 360 Mineral Fluid SPF 50+

Cantabria Labs Heliocare 360 Mineral Fluid SPF 50+

SPF 50
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-blemish
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
  • ferulic acid
  • arabidopsis thaliana extract
  • camellia sinensis extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • diethylhexyl carbonate
  • ethyl linoleate
  • panthenyl triacetate
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • zinc oxide
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
titanium dioxide
Offers UVB protection
Does not offer UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains ethyl linoleate.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

These ingredients in the product might also be helpful for reducing and preventing fine lines, wrinkles, and skin elasticity, even though there is no conclusive evidence for their effectiveness: 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid, arabidopsis thaliana extract, ferulic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: ethyl linoleate, cyclopentasiloxane.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid, ferulic acid) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - camellia sinensis extract also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
5.9% - 7.3%
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
5.3% - 6.5%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
4% - 4.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2.9% - 3.6%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
2.5% - 3.1%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
2% - 2.5%
1.6% - 2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.4% - 1.7%
A type of silicone that helps water and oil mix together. Can help to soften upper layer of the skin
1.1% - 1.4%
Used to create a nice product consistency
1.1% - 1.3%
Is used to add opaque (non-transparent) appearance to formulations. Can be used to coat other ingredients for even dispersion. This is a different ingredient compared to the ones used in antipersperants (aluminium chloride and aluminium chlorohydrate)
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.9% - 1.1%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
0.7% - 1.1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.7% - 1%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.65% - 1%
A plant extract that has been shown to be effective in helping boost skin's ability to protect against UV radiation and reduce hyperpigmentation when taken orally. No conclusive evidence for its effectiveness and effective concentration in topical application
0.65% - 0.95%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.6% - 0.85%
0.55% - 0.8%
A potent anti-oxidant that has been shown to be effective in neutralizing free radicals in skin. There seem to have a synergetic effect of ferulic acid, vitamin E and C, meaning that when the ingredients are used together, they enhance each other's ability protect the skin against free radicals. Ferulic acid also helps to stabilize other ingredients - including vitamins C and E. It can help to even out the skin tone. Ferulic acid is approved for use as a sunscreen ingredient in Japan in concentrations up to 10%
0.5% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.75%
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
Tea extract. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.45% - 0.7%
A stable oil-soluble derivative of vitamin B5. It can help support skin barrier and reduce inflammation in skin
0.45% - 0.65%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps reduce acne and blemishes. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce inflammation. Might be helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and evening out the skin tone, but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking
0.35% - 0.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.4% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance
0.3% - 0.6%
Plant extract that might be helpful in repairing sun damage but evidence of effectiveness in skin are lacking
0.3% - 0.5%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.3%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources