CANNUKA Hydrating Lip Balm
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- cannabis sativa seed oil
- cocos nucifera oil
- hydrogenated vegetable oil
- prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
- vitis vinifera seed oil
- +6 more
Where to buy?
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, butyrospermum parkii butter.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
This product contains antioxidants (butyrospermum parkii butter, tocopheryl acetate). In theory, they could help neutralize free radicals in skin and lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun), but there is no evidence that these ingredients can have a noticeable effect in skin.
Ingredients by volume
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
|23% - 34%|
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
|9.6% - 14.4%|
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
|5.2% - 7.8%|
A plant oil that due to its high linoleic acid content can help strengthen skin's barrier function and soften its upper layer
|3.9% - 5.8%|
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
|2.6% - 3.9%|
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
|2.2% - 3.3%|
An emollient that softens the skin
|1.8% - 2.7%|
|1.5% - 2.3%|
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
|1.3% - 1.9%|
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
|0.85% - 1.25%|
Plain old water
|0.45% - 1.05%|
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
|0.3% - 0.75%|
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
|0.15% - 0.55%|
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
|0.1% - 0.5%|
|0.1% - 0.5%|
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
|0.1% - 0.45%|