Burt's Bees - Skin Nourishment Gentle Foaming Cleanser

Burt's Bees Skin Nourishment Gentle Foaming Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycerin
  • royal jelly
  • sodium pca
  • tocopherol
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Amazon Australia
In stock A$24.95
BUY
Price as of 11/14/2021 19:2 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Skin Nourishment Gentle Foaming Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (caprylyl/capryl glucoside, coco-betaine, coco-glucoside, disodium cocoyl glutamate, glyceryl oleate, sodium cocoyl glutamate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: coco-betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 5.8%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.5% - 5.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
3.7% - 5.6%
Helps water and oil mix together and works as a cleansing agent
2.1% - 3.2%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
1.7% - 2.5%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
1.4% - 2.1%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
1.3% - 1.9%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
1% - 1.5%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.8% - 1.2%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.5% - 1.15%
0.4% - 1%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.3% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.15% - 0.65%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.15% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.1% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.05% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources