Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Infused with collagen-supporting actives and hydration additives, the serum seeks to reduce the appearance of fine lines to create the illusion of silky-smooth, plumper lips."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains acetyl glucosamine.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Infused with collagen-supporting actives and hydration additives, the serum seeks to reduce the appearance of fine lines to create the illusion of silky-smooth, plumper lips."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: sodium hyaluronate, caprylyl glycol.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, caprylic/capric triglyceride.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl glucosamine, ceramide ng, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Anti-aging
Moisturizing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
25% - 31%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
4.7% - 5.7%
Helps water and oil mix together
3.7% - 4.5%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
4.2% - 5.1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
3.2% - 3.9%
2.4% - 3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
1.9% - 2.3%
1.6% - 1.9%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1.5% - 1.8%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.1% - 1.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.75% - 1.1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.75% - 1.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
0.65% - 1%
0.55% - 0.8%
A great moisturizing ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.55% - 0.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.5% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.5% - 0.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.5% - 0.75%
A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore skin's barrier function. Might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that is naturally found in skin
0.5% - 0.7%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.65%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.35% - 0.6%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
A mix of amino acids and plant-based lipids. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss over time
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Lipids that work as an emollient and can be helpful in repairing skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.65%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
An effective moisturizing ingredient that also has been shown to be effective in evening out the skin tone and reducing hyperpigmentation. It can help somewhat reduce wrinkles in skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.5% - 0.8%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.6%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.45% - 0.65%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.6%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.6%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.35% - 0.65%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.6%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.35% - 0.65%
Colorant
0.35% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A colorant
0.35% - 0.65%
A colorant (dye)
0.35% - 0.65%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.35% - 0.6%
Carmine. A colorant. Can be an allergen
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
A violet pigment
0.3% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A yellow dye
0.3% - 0.55%
A red colorant
0.3% - 0.5%
A red colorant
0.25% - 0.5%
A yellow dye
0.25% - 0.45%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.4%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.35%
A red (pink) dye
0.2% - 0.35%
A red colorant
0.2% - 0.35%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.25%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources