- argania spinosa kernel oil
- ethylhexyl dimethyl paba
- ricinus communis seed oil
- simmondsia chinensis seed oil
- +3 more
Where to buy?
PromiseWhat does the product description say?
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethiconol, ricinus communis seed oil.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
Ingredients by volume
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
|23% - 35%|
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
|7.2% - 10.8%|
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
|4.5% - 6.7%|
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
|3.5% - 5.2%|
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
|2.1% - 3.2%|
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
|2.1% - 3.2%|
Help soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
|1.7% - 2.5%|
Padimate O. A UV filter. Effective against UVB rays. There are concerns about the safety of this sunscreen ingredient, but conclusive evidence in either direction is missing. Because of the safety concerns, it is rarely used in leave-in skincare
|1.6% - 2.5%|
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
|1.1% - 1.6%|
|0.6% - 1.35%|
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
|0.5% - 1.15%|
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
|0.15% - 0.65%|
|0.1% - 0.35%|
|0.05% - 0.2%|
|0.05% - 0.1%|
A red colorant
|0.01% - 0.1%|
Similar products & dupes
- Natural vegetable fats in the prevention of irritant contact dermatitis
- Final report on the safety assessment of PPG-11 and PPG-15 stearyl ethers
- Risk Assessment of Ethylhexyl Dimethyl PABA in Cosmetics
- Final report on the safety assessment of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Ricinoleic Acid, Potassium Ricinoleate, Sodium Ricinoleate, Zinc Ricinoleate, Cetyl Ricinoleate, Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glycol Ricinoleate, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate, and Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate
- Castor Oil: Properties, Uses, and Optimization of Processing Parameters in Commercial Production