Bioderma - Photoderm Max Aquafluid Light Tint SPF50+

Bioderma Photoderm Max Aquafluid Light Tint SPF50+

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 50
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • ectoin
  • glycerin
  • mannitol
  • methyl methacrylate crosspolymer
  • methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethylbutylphenol
  • octocrylene
  • polymethylsilsesquioxane
  • rhamnose
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock £10.50
BUY
Price as of 12/29/2021 2:19 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, mannitol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
5.7% - 7%
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5.3% - 6.5%
Tinosorb M. A UV filter. Is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable and can also be used to improve photostability of other sunscreen ingredients. It is soluble in water, which helps to create lightweight sunscreen formulations. Unfortunately, it is not approved by the FDA (US) yet
3.6% - 4.4%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
3% - 3.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps thicken the product consistency
1.7% - 2.1%
A silicone that serves as an emollient. Helps create a nice non-greasy feels
1.6% - 1.9%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
1.4% - 1.7%
Tinosorb S. One of the most effective broad spectrum sunscreen ingredients. Protects from both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable. Unfortunately, not approved by FDA (US) yet.
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps oil and water mix together while softening the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.75% - 1.15%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
1% - 1.2%
Helps dissolve other ingredients in a formulation
0.65% - 0.95%
A silicone that improves product texture and helps dissolve other ingredients. Can form a non-greasy film on the skin to prevent moisture loss
0.65% - 1%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.65% - 0.95%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.65% - 1%
Used to create a silky product texture and add volume to products
0.55% - 0.8%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.55% - 0.85%
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps to create a nice silky product texture
0.55% - 0.8%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.4% - 0.65%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and repair the skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.6%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.3% - 0.55%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together. It also helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
Softens the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources