Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • centella asiatica extract
  • glycerin
  • +1 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Purifying Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (coco-betaine, disodium cocoamphodiacetate, disodium laureth sulfosuccinate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: coco-betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"and all the annoying things that come with it, like inflammation, scarring, dryness, excess oil, soreness, and breakouts."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.8% - 5.7%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
4.4% - 6.5%
3.3% - 5%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
2% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
1.7% - 2.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1.3% - 2%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.2% - 1.8%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.9% - 1.4%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.45% - 1.1%
A plant extract that can contain resveratrol, an antioxidant that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. The effectiveness depends on the extract quality and concentration in the product
0.4% - 0.95%
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.15% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.05% - 0.3%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance for its mint-like smell
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.4%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.1% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.1% - 0.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.1% - 0.3%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.05% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources