Beauty Pie - Super Pore-Detox Purifying Black Clay Mask

Beauty Pie Super Pore-Detox Purifying Black Clay Mask

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Exfoliation
  • Evens skin tone
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-blemish
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycolic acid
  • lactic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • potassium azeloyl diglycinate
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • kaolin
  • +4 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
87 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Super Pore-Detox Purifying Black Clay Mask"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains potassium azeloyl diglycinate.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: glycolic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains glycolic acid.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: glycolic acid, potassium azeloyl diglycinate

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glycyrrhiza glabra root extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Glycolic and lactic acids for deep exfoliation Oil-absorbing, purifying kaolin clay Pore-refining, anti-inflammatory salicylic acid Antiseptic eucalyptus oil, soothing camomile and softening calendula flower Surface smoothing bamboo spheres."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, butylene glycol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
4.9% - 7.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
3.6% - 5.4%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and, when combined with zinc carbonate and malonic acid, reducing fine lines and wrinkles by stimulating elastin production. Also helps stabilize the product formulation
2.8% - 4.1%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
2.1% - 3.1%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
1.7% - 2.6%
Used to adjust the product's pH
1.4% - 2.2%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
1.3% - 1.9%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.8% - 1.25%
0.5% - 1.15%
A preservative
0.4% - 1%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.75%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.2% - 0.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.75%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.65%
A derivative of azelaic acid. It is obtained by reacting the chloride of azelaic acid with two molecules of glycine (an amino acid) and potassium hydroxide. It is less studied than azelaic acid, but the available research suggests that it also can be effective in reducing skin redness, hyperpigmentation and blemishes. There are claims that it is more bio-available and more effective than azelaic acid, but no comparison study is available. Potassium azeloyl diglycinate is better soluble in water compared with azelaic acid. Because of this property, products with potassium azeloyl digclycinate can have a nicer texture
0.15% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.15% - 0.5%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.1% - 0.35%
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.1% - 0.35%
0.05% - 0.3%
A plant extract that has an anti-bacterial effect
0.05% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources