B - Creamy Foam Cleanser

B Creamy Foam Cleanser

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • panthenol
  • betaine
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • hydrogenated castor oil
  • silica
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Creamy Foam Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cocamidopropyl betaine, coconut acid, coconut oil glycereth-8 esters, disodium cocoyl glutamate, disodium lauryl sulfosuccinate, hydrogenated castor oil, polysorbate 20, sodium cocoyl isethionate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Gently cleanses and purifies without causing dryness."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
8.4% - 10.2%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
5.8% - 7.1%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
4.4% - 5.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.4% - 2.9%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.8% - 2.2%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
1.6% - 2%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
1.5% - 1.9%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
1.1% - 1.4%
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps water and oil mix together and works as a cleansing agent
0.75% - 1.15%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.5% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.45% - 0.65%
0.6% - 0.85%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
0.45% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.45% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
A red colorant
0.3% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1% - 1.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.55%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Used as a cleansing agent. Helps water and oil mix together
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together and works as a cleansing agent
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
0.5% - 0.7%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.35% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources