Avène - Cold Cream Lip Balm

Avène Cold Cream Lip Balm

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • petrolatum
  • beeswax
  • bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • cetyl esters
  • glyceryl linolenate
  • hydrogenated castor oil
  • isopropyl myristate
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • squalane
  • stearyl glycyrrhetinate
  • titanium dioxide
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $14.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:48 GMT. More info
Amazon Australia
In stock A$23.55
BUY
Price as of 11/14/2021 16:11 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cold Cream Lip Balm"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum, petrolatum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
25% - 37%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
5.5% - 8.3%
4.7% - 7%
One of the most effective and the most studied occlusive ingredients that creates a protective layer on top of the skin preventing moisture loss
3.7% - 5.6%
Used to thicken the product consistency
2.5% - 3.8%
One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
2.2% - 3.3%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
1.6% - 2.4%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
1.5% - 2.3%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
1.3% - 1.9%
Helps soften upper layer of the skin and can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the upper layer of the skin
0.95% - 1.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
0.6% - 1.4%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 1.05%
0.4% - 0.95%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.4% - 0.9%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.3% - 0.75%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.35% - 0.85%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.35%
A fatty acid derived from licorice. Works as an emollient and can help calm down inflammation
0.1% - 0.45%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.1% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources