Cleanse Brighten Duo
Source: From product name
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, lauryl glucoside, peg-20 glyceryl triisostearate, polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate, sorbitan stearate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Helps oil and water mix together
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together
Liquid Gold Rose 100ml utilises Glycolic Acid to gently exfoliate to clear dead skin, resurface and revitalise the complexion to improve luminosity and tone.
Source: Alpha-H
This product does not contain effective exfoliating ingredients. It might be able to deliver physical exfoliation, that is scrub off some of the dead cells on the surface of the skin. We do not recommend physical exfoliation, because it is not uniform (some bits of skin can get exfoliated too much while others not at all). It can also traumatize the skin and aggrevate acne and other skin conditions.
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing | |
| Exfoliation |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 50/100.
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Helps water and oil mix together
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A great emollient that can also have anti-oxidant properties
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
An essential oil. Can be irritating. Can become an allergen with oxidation
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
A plant extract used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Ethylhexyl palmitate, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Peg-20 glyceryl triisostearate, Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Dicaprylyl carbonate, Fusanus spicatus kernel oil, Tocopherol, Phenoxyethanol, Bisabolol, Davidsonia jerseyana fruit extract, Water, Glycerin, Sodium benzoate, Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Citrus nobilis peel oil, Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil, Pelargonium graveolens flower oil, Cymbopogon martini oil, Cananga odorata flower oil, Ribes nigrum seed oil, Cistus ladaniferus oil, Jasminum officinale oil, Vanilla planifolia fruit extract, Ci 77491, Polyglyceryl-2 triisostearate, Ci 77499, Ci 77891, Titanium dioxide, Citronellol, Geraniol, Limonene, Water, Ethylhexyl palmitate, Aloe barbadensis leaf extract, Sorbitan stearate, Glyceryl stearate, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Cetyl alcohol, Lauryl glucoside, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl glycol, Tocopheryl acetate, Citric acid, Glycerin, Parfum
