Almay - Biodegradable Clear Complexion Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes

Almay Biodegradable Clear Complexion Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • urea
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium pca
  • trehalose
  • +6 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $4.97
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:49 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Biodegradable Clear Complexion Makeup Remover Cleansing Towelettes"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (ceteareth-12, ceteareth-20, cetearyl alcohol, glyceryl stearate, hexylene glycol) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
5.3% - 8%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
3.5% - 5.2%
An emollient that softens the skin and helps prevent moisture loss.
2.9% - 4.3%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.1% - 3.1%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
1.8% - 2.6%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
1.3% - 1.9%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.3% - 2%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.85% - 1.25%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.4% - 0.95%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.35% - 0.75%
Help to stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.7%
A fungus extract that can help to create a temporary tightening feeling on the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.75%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps create a nice silky finish on the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.15% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.1% - 0.45%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.1% - 0.4%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to dissolve other ingredients
0.1% - 0.4%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.1% - 0.35%
A preservative. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.02%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.05% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources