TRIPLE-ACTION MOISTURE COMPLEX: A bio-compatible blend of Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Squalane delivers deep, lasting hydration with a lightweight, non-greasy feel.
Source: Ulta
This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, squalane.
Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
Sun Serum Lip Oil Broad Spectrum SPF 40 Mineral Sunscreen
Source: Ulta
This product does not offer good protection against UVA rays.
This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Sun protection |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 60/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
No comedogenic ingredients detected
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
| Product | Similarity | Price | Irritancy |
|---|---|---|---|
![]() Alleyoop Sun Serum Lip Oil Broad Spectrum SPF 40 Mineral Sunscreen | Current | $22.00 | |
![]() DRMTLGY Lip Silk SPF 40 | 42% | - | |
![]() Colorescience Sunforgettable Total Protection Color Balm SPS50- Bronze | 32% | - | |
Skin Authority SkinSuit Lip | 32% | ≈ $34.84 | |
![]() Odacite SPF 50 Color Balm | 25% | $39.00 | |
![]() Banana Boat Baby 100% Mineral Sunscreen Lotion SPF 50+ | 25% | $7.00 |
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together
We couldn't find any comedogenic ingredients in this product
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
A synthetic ester of salicylic acid that is used to help disperse pigments and boost effectiveness of sunscreen ingredients. It is able to absorb UV light (working as an organic, or chemical filter), but is not approved as a sunscreen ingredient on its own
Used to create a thicker product consistency
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
A mineral that is used as an optical filter (makes the skin looks nicer through light reflection) and to improve the texture of cosmetic products
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
Used to create a gel-like product texture
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499. They might be able to offer some protection against visible light, but the degree of the protection is not clear
Helps mask the smell of other ingredients and helps preserve the product formulation
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
Helps water and oil mix together
Helps to create a film on the surface of the skin and create a thicker product texture
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
Used to increase stability of product formulations
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
Squalane, Isohexadecane, Limnanthes alba seed oil, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Butyloctyl salicylate, Ethylene/propylene/styrene copolymer, C12-15 alkyl benzoate, Synthetic fluorphlogopite, Methylpropanediol, Titanium dioxide, Iron oxides, Silica, Polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate, Butylene/ethylene/styrene copolymer, Caprylyl glycol, Bisabolol, Lecithin, Iron oxides, Phenylpropanol, Ci 42090, Tin oxide, Ci 15850, Polyglyceryl-4 diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Rosin, Parfum, Pentaerythrityl tetra-di-t-butyl hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Calcium sulfate, Hydrogenated lecithin, Water, Sodium chloride
