Cream Oil Cleanser
Source: From product name
This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cocamidopropyl betaine, coconut acid, hydrogenated lecithin, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.
Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
| Promise | Can it deliver? |
|---|---|
| Cleansing |
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.
We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more
Affiliate link · supports WIMJ at no cost to you
Averages from community submissions.
No reviews yet for this product.
Be the first to share your experience!
Help capture what the ingredient list can't—texture, finish, pilling, scent, and more. Answer what you can, skip the rest.
Takes ~30 seconds.
Reviews are shown in aggregate. No personal details.
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
Used to stabilize mixtures of oil and water, and create thicker, gel-like product textures
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
Water, Cocamidopropyl betaine, Cetearyl alcohol, Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, Caprylic/capric triglyceride, Sodium chloride, Glycerin, Squalane, Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer, Styrene/acrylates copolymer, Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, Hydrogenated lecithin, Coconut acid, Caesalpinia spinosa gum, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium hydroxide
