Absolution - Le Nettoyant Purete Purifying Cleanser

Absolution Le Nettoyant Purete Purifying Cleanser

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • avena sativa kernel extract
  • betaine
  • bisabolol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • glycerin
  • sodium lactate
  • tocopherol
  • zinc pca
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Le Nettoyant Purete Purifying Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, glyceryl oleate, hydrogenated vegetable glycerides citrate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
10% - 12%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
6% - 7.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.1% - 3.8%
2.3% - 2.8%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
1.9% - 2.3%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
2.2% - 2.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.4% - 1.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.2% - 1.5%
Helps stabilize product formulations
1% - 1.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.75% - 1.1%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.65% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.6% - 0.9%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.5% - 0.75%
An essential oil with a lemon-like smell that is extracted from a fruit grown in Asia. Used as a fragrance
0.45% - 0.7%
0.5% - 0.75%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.3% - 0.55%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
An active component of chamomile plant that historically has been used to calm down irritated skin. A recent study shows that bisabolol indeed can have some anti-inflammatory effect on skin, even though conclusive data is lacking. Bisabolol has a sweet floral scent and can be added to products for its aromatic properties
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources