A-DERMA - Protect Fluid Very High Protection SPF 50

A-DERMA Protect Fluid Very High Protection SPF 50

SPF 50
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • c10-18 triglycerides
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • diethylhexyl butamido triazone
  • diisopropyl adipate
  • methylene bis-benzotriazolyl tetramethylbutylphenol
  • silica
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
7% - 8.5%
Tinosorb M. A UV filter. Is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable and can also be used to improve photostability of other sunscreen ingredients. It is soluble in water, which helps to create lightweight sunscreen formulations. Unfortunately, it is not approved by the FDA (US) yet
5.3% - 6.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and helps prevent moisture loss.
3.2% - 3.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2.3% - 2.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. It also forms a protective on its surface to reduce water loss.
2% - 2.4%
Tinosorb S. One of the most effective broad spectrum sunscreen ingredients. Protects from both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable. Unfortunately, not approved by FDA (US) yet.
2.1% - 2.5%
Uvasorb HEB. A UV filter. Is effective against UVB and UVA II rays (but not UVA I). It is photostable. Unfortunately, is not approved by FDA (US) yet
2% - 2.4%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
1.3% - 1.5%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
1.5% - 1.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.75% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.7% - 1.05%
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
0.6% - 0.9%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
0.65% - 0.95%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.7%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.4% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources