111SKIN - Sub Zero De-Puffing Eye Mask Single

111SKIN Sub Zero De-Puffing Eye Mask Single

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-5
  • allantoin
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • corallina officinalis extract
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • titanium dioxide
  • ubiquinone
  • undaria pinnatifida extract
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $14.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:25 GMT. More info
In stock $105.00
BUY
Price as of 8/7/2021 2:29 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Strong anti-ageing benefits."
WIMJ summary

This product contains acetyl tetrapeptide-5. This ingredient might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: hydrolyzed collagen.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-5

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.1% - 6.3%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
4% - 4.9%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and preserve products
3.1% - 3.8%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
2.3% - 2.8%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
2% - 2.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.6% - 2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
1% - 1.3%
A preservative
0.95% - 1.15%
Polysaccharide derived from seaweed. Used to create a thicker product consistency and might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.7% - 1.05%
0.6% - 0.9%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.55% - 0.85%
Used as a fragrance. It can reduce skin pigmentation, but it is not safe to use for these purposes in high concentrations as use of raspberry ketone and its derivative is linked to causing loss of skin pigmentation in people (leukoderma)
0.4% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.35% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.45%
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.2% - 0.4%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.25%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A blue pigment
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources