111SKIN - Celestial Black Diamond Lifting and Firming Masks 4 Masks

111SKIN Celestial Black Diamond Lifting and Firming Masks 4 Masks

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • niacinamide
  • adenosine
  • trifluoroacetyl tripeptide-2
  • allantoin
  • c10-18 triglycerides
  • centella asiatica leaf extract
  • chondrus crispus powder
  • dextran
  • diethylhexyl adipate
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • glycogen
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • titanium dioxide
  • +16 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $230.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:25 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"111SKIN Celestial Black Diamond Lifting and Firming Masks 4 Masks Taking sheet masking to a whole new level, this Celestial Black Diamond Lifting and Firming Mask does nothing by halves – but it does do them in threes."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"For your forehead, under-eyes and nose, the Upper Mask stars glycopeptides to lift and firm, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles."
WIMJ summary

This product contains adenosine, centella asiatica leaf extract, trifluoroacetyl tripeptide-2. These ingredients might be able to help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness, but there is not enough evidence that it actually works.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, dextran.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: ricinus communis seed oil, hydrolyzed collagen.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: trifluoroacetyl tripeptide-2

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
6.8% - 8.4%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
4.9% - 6%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and preserve products
3.1% - 3.7%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
1.8% - 2.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.4% - 1.7%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
1.4% - 1.7%
A powder from red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.9% - 1.1%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.6% - 0.9%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.5% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.65%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Polysaccharide derived from seaweed. Used to create a thicker product consistency and might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.6%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.3% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance. It can reduce skin pigmentation, but it is not safe to use for these purposes in high concentrations as use of raspberry ketone and its derivative is linked to causing loss of skin pigmentation in people (leukoderma)
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.25%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.15% - 0.3%
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. It can be irritating to sensitive skin. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It could, however, itself be irritating.
0.15% - 0.3%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Benefits for the skin are not clear
0.3% - 0.5%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Does not have known skin benefits. Might help create an optical illusion of smoother skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps dissolve other ingredients and preserve products
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to stabilize product formulations and create thicker consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.2% - 0.4%
A powder from red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Polysaccharide derived from seaweed. Used to create a thicker product consistency and might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. It can reduce skin pigmentation, but it is not safe to use for these purposes in high concentrations as use of raspberry ketone and its derivative is linked to causing loss of skin pigmentation in people (leukoderma)
0.15% - 0.3%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
0.2% - 0.35%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the most upper layer of the skin. Derived from sugar
0.15% - 0.3%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.3%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Benefits for the skin are not clear
0.2% - 0.4%
Does not have known skin benefits. Might help create an optical illusion of smoother skin
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources