111SKIN - Anti Blemish Bio Cellulose Facial Mask Single

111SKIN Anti Blemish Bio Cellulose Facial Mask Single

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-15
  • panthenol
  • chlorella vulgaris extract
  • epilobium angustifolium flower/leaf/stem extract
  • glycerin
  • mannitol
  • plankton extract
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • tocopherol
  • trehalose
  • +9 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $136.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 23:34 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Anti Blemish Bio Cellulose Facial Mask Single"
From product name
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Microalgae conditions and softens the skin for a supple, hydrated and healthy-looking finish."
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, mannitol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-15, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
7% - 8.6%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
4.4% - 5.4%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
2.9% - 3.5%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
2% - 2.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
1.7% - 2.1%
A preservative
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1.4% - 1.7%
1.2% - 1.5%
Used as a fragrance
1.1% - 1.3%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.7% - 1.05%
0.6% - 0.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.6% - 0.85%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.55% - 0.85%
0.55% - 0.8%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.5% - 0.8%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.5% - 0.8%
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that might contain antioxidants
0.45% - 0.65%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.4% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
A sugar that attracts water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.4% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.45% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.65%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.3% - 0.55%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.25% - 0.5%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.5%
An antioxidant that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.25% - 0.5%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.15%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources