Pai Skincare - Gentle Genius Camellia and Bergamot Body Wash

Pai Skincare Gentle Genius Camellia and Bergamot Body Wash

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • chondrus crispus powder
  • cocos nucifera fruit extract
  • glycerin
  • lactobacillus
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Gentle Genius Camellia and Bergamot Body Wash"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin.

The following cleansing agents are typically mild, but still can cause an irritation or allergy for some people coco-glucoside, decyl glucoside, glyceryl oleate.

Keep in mind that cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
8.5% - 10.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.2% - 5.2%
3.2% - 3.9%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
2.4% - 2.9%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
2.1% - 2.6%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
1.6% - 2%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
1.5% - 1.8%
1.2% - 1.4%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
1% - 1.2%
A fruit extract that might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. There is no evidence of other benefits in skin
0.65% - 1%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
0.55% - 0.8%
0.45% - 0.7%
A powder from red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.65%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
99.7%
Declared

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources