Nuthing - Blue Shimmer Shave & Shower Sorbet

Nuthing Blue Shimmer Shave & Shower Sorbet

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • panthenol
  • glycerin
  • peg-12 dimethicone
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +3 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"More Product Information"
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, aloe barbadensis leaf juice.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
6.7% - 8.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
6% - 7.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.1% - 3.8%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
2.4% - 2.9%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
2% - 2.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
1.6% - 2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.95% - 1.15%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.55% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.5% - 0.75%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.4% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.4% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract tha can have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.35%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
A fruit extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.15%
A colorant (dye)
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources