Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • paraffinum liquidum
  • beeswax
  • cera microcristallina
  • copernicia cerifera cera
  • copernicia cerifera wax
  • euphorbia cerifera cera
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • sesamum indicum seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • triticum vulgare germ oil
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 21:56 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Moisturize and soften lips with lip smackin' flavor and shine."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, cera microcristallina.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: paraffinum liquidum

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
25% - 37%
4.7% - 7.1%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
4.8% - 7.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
3.9% - 5.9%
3.1% - 4.6%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
2.1% - 3.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.7% - 2.5%
Prevents water loss from the skin surface and thickens the product consistency
1.5% - 2.3%
A good moisturizing plant oil. Due to the high linoleic acid content, it helps soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss and support skin barrier function
1.2% - 1.9%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.2% - 1.8%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.9% - 1.3%
0.55% - 1.3%
One of the most effective and well studied occlusive and emollient moisturizing ingredients. Helps reduce moisture loss in skin and repair skin barrier function
0.5% - 1.2%
0.5% - 1.15%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 1%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.5% - 1.1%
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
0.45% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.55% - 1.25%
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps preserve product formulations and can mask the smell of other ingredients in a product
0.2% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.65%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.7%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.7%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.15% - 0.65%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.5%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.5%
A yellow dye
0.1% - 0.45%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.4%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.6%
A yellow dye
0.05% - 0.3%
A colorant
0.05% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources