Labello - Lip Balm- Cherry Shine

Labello Lip Balm- Cherry Shine

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • beeswax
  • bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • helianthus annuus seed cera
  • hydrogenated castor oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • silica
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $9.99
BUY
Price as of 7/30/2021 11:47 GMT. More info
Amazon Australia
In stock A$139.79
BUY
Price as of 11/20/2021 1:7 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Instantly melts into your lips and keeps them moisturized for 24 hours"
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: beeswax, bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate-2.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
22% - 33%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
5.6% - 8.4%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
4.9% - 7.4%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin and make it easier for oil and water mix together. Recently, a rising number of allergic reactions to cocoglycerides and other coconut-derived surfactants has been reported. As there is a significant overlap between frequent irritants and allergens, we flag this ingredient for attention of those with very sensitive, reactive skin
3.6% - 5.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce water loss from its surface
3.1% - 4.7%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
2.3% - 3.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
1.7% - 2.6%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
1.5% - 2.2%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
1.2% - 1.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
1% - 1.6%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.9% - 1.35%
0.55% - 1.35%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.45% - 1.05%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.4% - 0.95%
Plain old water
0.4% - 0.95%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.35%
A red colorant
0.1% - 0.35%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.1% - 0.45%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.05% - 0.25%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources