Josie Maran Cosmetics - Argan Beta-Retinoid Pink Algae Serum

Josie Maran Cosmetics Argan Beta-Retinoid Pink Algae Serum

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline
  • dunaliella salina extract
  • glyceryl linolenate
  • glycine soja oil
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • quercetin
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • +12 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
50 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The pro-retinol from naturally sourced pink algae reduces the appearance of fine line and wrinkles without redness and irritation."
WIMJ summary

This product does not contain ingredients that are able to reduce fine lines and wrinkles or help with skin elasticity, but it can improve the look of the skin temporarily through moisturization. Well-moisturized skin might also be able to repair the sun damage better.This ingredient - dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline - could be helpful for preventing or repairing signs of aging in theory, but there is no evidence that it actually works.

This ingredient quercetin might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin and help it fight off some of the sun damage.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cocos nucifera oil.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (quercetin) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
23% - 34%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
5.8% - 8.8%
4.6% - 6.9%
3.8% - 5.8%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
2.7% - 4.1%
2% - 3%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
1.8% - 2.6%
1.3% - 2%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.2% - 1.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
1% - 1.5%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. It can be irritating
0.55% - 1.3%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
0.5% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
0.45% - 1.05%
0.4% - 0.9%
0.45% - 1.05%
0.35% - 0.85%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.4% - 0.95%
Is claimed to stimulate collagen and elastin production, as well as work as an anti-oxidant. There is however not enough evidence for its effectiveness
0.3% - 0.75%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.75%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.35% - 0.8%
A green micro-algae extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid evidence is lacking. It helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.7%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Is unlikely to be helpful in restoring skin barrier function due to the low content of linoleic acid
0.35% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.2% - 0.7%
Might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.5%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.1% - 0.45%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.15% - 0.65%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources