ELEMIS - Anti-Ageing Pro-Collagen Rose Cleansing Balm

ELEMIS Anti-Ageing Pro-Collagen Rose Cleansing Balm

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • avena sativa kernel oil
  • borago officinalis seed oil
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • glycerin
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • silica
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • tocopherol
  • triticum vulgare germ oil
  • +11 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Anti-Ageing Pro-Collagen Rose Cleansing Balm"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, peg-6 caprylic/capric glycerides, peg-60 almond glycerides, peg-8 beeswax, sorbitan stearate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
An emollient that softens the skin
25% - 38%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
5.7% - 8.6%
Helps dissolve other ingredients
3.1% - 4.6%
Helps water and oil mix together while softening the upper layer of the skin. Can be an allergen (beeswax)
2.4% - 3.6%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2% - 3.1%
Helps water and oil mix together
1.7% - 2.5%
1.4% - 2.1%
1.2% - 1.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.95% - 1.45%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
1.1% - 1.6%
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 1.15%
A good emoillient. Contains vitamin E which can help neutralise free radicals, however the oil is unstable. Avoid if you have gluten or wheat sensitivity (including food allergies).
0.45% - 1.05%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.45% - 1%
0.4% - 0.9%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.3% - 0.75%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.2% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
0.2% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.6%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.15% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.15% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.4%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.05% - 0.25%
0.05% - 0.2%
Might help to soften the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to have anti-oxidant properties, but evidence in missing
0.05% - 0.15%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.01% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources