Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • panthenol
  • ricinus communis seed oil
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"DMK Deep Pore Pure Cleanser"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (disodium cocoamphodiacetate, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, yucca schidigera leaf/root/stem extract) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
10% - 13%
4.3% - 5.3%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
3.6% - 4.4%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
2.3% - 2.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1.8% - 2.2%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
1.5% - 1.9%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
1.1% - 1.3%
1% - 1.2%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.65% - 0.95%
0.25% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
An essential oil that can be irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.05% - 0.1%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.05% - 0.05%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources