Sundari - Beauty Bag To Hydrate Oily Skin

Sundari Beauty Bag To Hydrate Oily Skin

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • salicylic acid
  • niacinamide
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • hamamelis virginiana extract
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • jojoba esters
  • sodium pca
  • +7 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"oz) This is a gentle, exfoliating facial cleanser designed to cleanse and restore the skin with astringent Lemon and Willow Bark extracts."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetyl alcohol, cocamide mea, cocamidopropyl betaine, glyceryl caprylate, glyceryl stearate, glyceryl undecylenate, peg-18 glyceryl oleate/cocoate, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, sodium cocoyl apple amino acids, sodium lauroamphoacetate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, sodium trideceth sulfate, triethanolamine) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Lightweight, the treatment gel designed to purify and clarify the skin is infused with botanicals to counter breakouts."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: salicylic acid. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"oz) This is a gentle, exfoliating facial cleanser designed to cleanse and restore the skin with astringent Lemon and Willow Bark extracts."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
alcohol denat.
does not have skin benefit
isopropyl alcohol
does not have skin benefit
camphor
does not have skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
9.1% - 11.2%
A drying alcohol. Can increase skin's sensitivity and cause dryness and irritation
5.1% - 6.2%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
3.2% - 3.9%
2.3% - 2.8%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
1.7% - 2.1%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
1.6% - 2%
Plant extract. Has some anti-microbial and anti-oxidant properties. Can be irritating
1.5% - 1.8%
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
1.2% - 1.5%
1% - 1.3%
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
1% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.6% - 0.95%
Plain old water
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.8% - 1.15%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.55% - 0.85%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
0.95% - 1.15%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might contain salicylic acid
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together and used as a cleansing agent. Can be irritating and is better avoided for sensitive skin
0.6% - 0.9%
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
0.35% - 0.65%
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
0.4% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
1% - 1.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize formulations
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.35% - 0.6%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.3% - 0.55%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Avoid if sensitive to gluten
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might have antibacterial effect and help neutralize free radicals
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract. Benefits of topical application are not confirmed
0.4% - 0.6%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.3% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.6%
0.7% - 1.05%
0.7% - 1.05%
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative. Is a frequent allergen
0.00075% - 0.0015%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.35% - 0.65%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.3% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps thicken the product formula and create a nice product formulation
0.3% - 0.6%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
0.3% - 0.55%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.3% - 0.55%
An essential oil. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps water and oil mix together and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and helps preserve the product formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
A colorant adding orange or bright yellow color
0.25% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources