Skyn Iceland - 1, 2, 3 Step Daily Regimen

Skyn Iceland 1, 2, 3 Step Daily Regimen

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-blemish
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • retinol
  • lactic acid
  • acetyl hexapeptide-8
  • avena sativa kernel extract
  • panthenol
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • biosaccharide gum-1
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • copernicia cerifera cera
  • ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • ginkgo biloba leaf extract
  • glycerin
  • glycosphingolipids
  • helianthus annuus extract
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrated silica
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • macadamia ternifolia seed oil
  • mangifera indica seed butter
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • saccharomyces lysate extract
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • ubiquinone
  • +31 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:9 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleanse, exfoliate, hydrate and tone with this high performance daily regimen."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (behenic acid, glyceryl caprylate, glyceryl undecylenate, lauric acid, myristic acid, palmitic acid, peg-75 shea butter glycerides, polyhydroxystearic acid, polysorbate 20, polysorbate 60, sodium lauroyl oat amino acids, sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, stearic acid, sucrose palmitate, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: sodium methyl cocoyl taurate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Nordic Skin Peel exfoliates and brightens dull, flaky, acne prone skin resulting from stress-induced dehydration and congestion."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: retinol. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Cleanse, exfoliate, hydrate and tone with this high performance daily regimen."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
5.9% - 8.8%
Helps oil and water mix together. Could be comedogenic
4.4% - 6.6%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
2.7% - 4%
Helps oil and water mix together and used to stabilize product formulations
1.9% - 2.8%
Helps water and oil mix together
1.7% - 2.5%
Helps water and oil mix together. Has anti-bacterial properties that might be helpful in preventing blemishes
1.5% - 2.3%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
1.4% - 2.1%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
1.4% - 2.2%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
1.1% - 1.6%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.85% - 1.3%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.45% - 1.1%
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
0.5% - 1.2%
0.45% - 1.05%
0.5% - 1.1%
0.45% - 1%
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.95%
0.4% - 0.95%
0.4% - 0.9%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.4% - 0.95%
0.35% - 0.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.9%
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.35% - 0.8%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.35% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.8%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.85%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.8%
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
0.45% - 1.05%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
0.45% - 1.05%
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
0.45% - 1.05%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps regulate the pH of the formulation
0.35% - 0.8%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative. There seem to be an increasing number of cases of allergic reactions to it
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.3% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.75%
A colorant (dye)
0.35% - 0.8%
A red colorant
0.35% - 0.8%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.8%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.35% - 0.8%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.3% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.35% - 0.75%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.3% - 0.75%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.75%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.35% - 0.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.85%
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to dissolve other ingredients and to improve smell of products. It could be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.75%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can have some anti-inflammatory effect
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
0.3% - 0.75%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.9%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.3% - 0.75%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.8%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.8%
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together and helps preserve the product formulation
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.3% - 0.75%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.85%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.75%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.35% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals and reduce inflammation in skin. It can be irritating
0.35% - 0.75%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Polysaccharide derived from seaweed. Used to create a thicker product consistency and might help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.8%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.9%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.35% - 0.8%
Plant extract that has some anti-bacterial properties. Can be used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.85%
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.85%
A type of lipids naturally present in skin. They can be converted to ceramides in skin
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.85%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.35% - 0.85%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.35% - 0.85%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.4% - 0.9%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.35% - 0.75%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.35% - 0.85%
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
0.35% - 0.8%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.8%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps improve the product texture
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.3% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.7%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.75%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.7%
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to create a uniform product consistency
0.1% - 0.4%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources