Simple - Skin protecting Bag GiftSet

Simple Skin protecting Bag GiftSet

WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • panthenol
  • allantoin
  • benzophenone-4
  • betaine
  • caffeine
  • dimethicone
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • pantolactone
  • saccharide isomerate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • +10 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Simple Water Boost Micellar Facial Gel Wash 150ml This invigorating formula creates cleansing micellar bubbles to clean and refresh the skin."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (carbomer, cocamidopropyl betaine, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, trideceth-9, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
6.8% - 8.3%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
4.4% - 5.3%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
2.9% - 3.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
2.2% - 2.7%
Used to create a nice product consistency
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
1.5% - 1.8%
Used to stabilize product formulations
1.4% - 1.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
1% - 1.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.7% - 1%
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps improve the product texture
0.5% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.45% - 0.65%
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.25% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to dissolve other ingredients and to improve smell of products. It could be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.2% - 0.35%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps adjust pH in products
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
0.9% - 1.1%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be irritating
0.01% - 0.02%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources