Sephora Favorites - Skincare on the Fly

Sephora Favorites Skincare on the Fly

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • gluconolactone
  • ascorbic acid
  • lactic acid
  • glycolic acid
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-5
  • panthenol
  • tetrapeptide-14
  • astaxanthin
  • astrocaryum murumuru seed butter
  • betaine
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cera microcristallina
  • cetyl palmitate
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • copernicia cerifera cera
  • copernicia cerifera wax
  • dihydroxyacetone
  • diisostearyl malate
  • dimethicone
  • dunaliella salina extract
  • euphorbia cerifera cera
  • fructose
  • glucose
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearates
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • honey
  • honey extract
  • hydrogenated poly(c6-14 olefin)
  • hydrolyzed sodium hyaluronate
  • inulin
  • jojoba esters
  • melia azadirachta leaf extract
  • methicone
  • moringa oleifera seed extract
  • persea gratissima oil
  • salvia hispanica seed oil
  • silica
  • sodium acetylated hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium hyaluronate crosspolymer
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • spilanthes acmella flower extract
  • squalane
  • sucrose
  • tartaric acid
  • theobroma grandiflorum seed butter
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera fruit extract
  • +50 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains gluconolactone, glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: astaxanthin, palmitoyl tripeptide-5, tetrapeptide-14.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: gluconolactone, glycolic acid

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"1 oz/ 30 mL Kate Somerville Liquid ExfoliKate® Triple Acid Resurfacing Treatment ."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: gluconolactone, glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"23 oz/ 8 mL Farmacy Daily Greens Oil-Free Gel Moisturizer with Moringa and Papaya ."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: betaine, fructose.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: caprylic/capric triglyceride, cera microcristallina.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: palmitoyl tripeptide-5, panthenol, tetrapeptide-14

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (astaxanthin) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - gluconolactone, tartaric acid also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
4.9% - 7.3%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
4% - 6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.7% - 4.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
2% - 3%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.7% - 2.5%
An emollient made of jojoba oil. Helps soften the skin and support its barrier function
1.5% - 2.2%
Help soften the upper layer of the skin
1.3% - 1.9%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1% - 1.5%
A gelling agent that thickens the product consistency and leaves the skin with a velvety finish
0.8% - 1.2%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.5% - 1.2%
Plant extract that might hep calm down inflammation in skin
0.4% - 0.9%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.35% - 0.8%
Helps water and oil mix together and stabilize the product formulation
0.35% - 0.8%
A green micro-algae extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid evidence is lacking. It helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps neutralize free radicals in skin and might help to calm down inflammation
0.2% - 0.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.6%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
0.6% - 1.35%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent. Can be allergenic
0.45% - 1.1%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.55%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.45%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as cleansing agent
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.15% - 0.55%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.6%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin, but is less potent than the extract from the seeds
0.1% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.1% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps stabilize emulsions and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is claimed to support the growth of "good" bacteria in skin (as a "prebiotic"), but the research is lacking
0.1% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.1% - 0.5%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
0.1% - 0.5%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.15% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin but solid research is lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
A type of hyaluronic acid that works as an excellent moisturizer by attracting water into the upper layer of the skin. Is typically feels less sticky on the skin compared to the usual hyaluronic acid
0.15% - 0.5%
Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that has anti-bacterial properties. Can be used to preserve the product. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might be helpful to neutralize free radicals in skin
0.1% - 0.5%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps to create a nice product texture and spread the product more easily on the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to adjust the pH level of products
0.15% - 0.55%
0.1% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.55%
Can be used to help absorb oil as well as add volume and imporve texture of products.
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Could be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.55%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance
0.1% - 0.5%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.55%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. Is believed to be genter than AHAs. It helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can stimulate production of skin's own hyaluronic acid resulting in improved hydration levels. It has been shown to be helpful against acne and clogged pores if used consistently (e.g over a period of 12 weeks) in high enough concentration. It can help reduce fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone with long-term application. Can help neutralize free radicals
0.1% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance. Rarely causes irritation
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.5%
A self-tanning agent
0.1% - 0.5%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.15% - 0.5%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.15% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.55%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.1% - 0.5%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that, especially when exposed to air, can cause allergic reactions and irritate the skin
0.1% - 0.45%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.1% - 0.5%
An essential oil that can be very irritating. Has some anti-bacterial properties
0.1% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.15% - 0.6%
Chia seed oil. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in repairing skin barrier
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.55%
0.1% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.1% - 0.5%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.5%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.15% - 0.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.15% - 0.55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.6%
An enzyme extracted from papaya fruit. Can have an exfoliating effect on the skin. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.5%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
0.1% - 0.5%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.15% - 0.55%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
Most likely used for its fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.1% - 0.45%
0.1% - 0.5%
0.1% - 0.5%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.5%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.5%
Helps adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.5%
An AHA (alpha-hydroxy acid). It oxidizes quickly which makes it less effective in skincare formulations. It can support skin's barrier and moisture levels
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.5%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin, reduce water loss from its surface and create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.65%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to stabilize product formulations and thicken product consistency
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.5%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and thickens the product's texture
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.55%
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Could be comedogenic due to the myrisic acid content
0.15% - 0.65%
Used to create a gel-like product texture
0.15% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.55%
0.15% - 0.65%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.2% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
A type of silicone that helps soften the upper layer of the skin and reduces the water loss from the skin surface
0.15% - 0.65%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.7%
A yellow dye
0.15% - 0.65%
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.7%
A colorant (dye)
0.15% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.6%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Might have some anti-inflammatory properties but research is lacking
0.15% - 0.65%
Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. In crystal form, it can work as a gentle exfoliant, gentler than the salt scrub. Helps stabilize the emulsion
0.15% - 0.55%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.15% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.65%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.55%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.7%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.15% - 0.6%
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might as well help to attract moisture to its upper layer
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.55%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.55%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.65%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.6%
Used to thicken the product consistency
0.15% - 0.6%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.15% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.6%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.55%
A colorant that can add a pearl-like appearance to the formulation
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.3%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.15% - 0.55%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources