Pai Skincare - Skincare Exclusive Cleanse and Hydrate Duo

Pai Skincare Skincare Exclusive Cleanse and Hydrate Duo

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid
  • beta-sitosterol
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • carthamus tinctorius seed oil
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • prunus armeniaca kernel oil
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • squalene
  • tocopherol
  • rosa canina seed oil
  • +13 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Skincare Exclusive Cleanse and Hydrate Duo"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (cetearyl alcohol, cetearyl glucoside, sodium stearoyl glutamate) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
71%
Declared
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
23% - 35%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
3.2% - 4.8%
An emollient that softens the skin
4% - 5.9%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
2.8% - 4.2%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
2.1% - 3.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.8% - 2.7%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
1.5% - 2.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
1.2% - 1.8%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
1% - 1.5%
A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated
0.85% - 1.3%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.5% - 1.15%
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
0.45% - 1.1%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.8%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.3% - 0.75%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.3% - 0.75%
An essential oil with a lemon-like smell that is extracted from a fruit grown in Asia. Used as a fragrance
0.3% - 0.7%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.85%
Used as a fragrance
0.2% - 0.75%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.6%
Plain old water
71%
Declared
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.2% - 0.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and might help calm down inflammation
0.2% - 0.75%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.7%
A plant oil that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. It might have anti-oxidant properties. Might help reduce inflammation in skin and help against blemishes
0.15% - 0.6%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.2% - 0.75%
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.15% - 0.7%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
Plant extract that can have healing and anti-inflammatory properties. It is a potential allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.8%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.6%
0.15% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.7%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance
0.15% - 0.65%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.15% - 0.65%
A phytosterol that can support skin's barrier function and help the skin stay hydrated
0.2% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
An oil that is naturally part of skin sebum that helps to soften its upper layer, reduce water loss and neutralize free radicals. It might be comedogenic. Avoid applying large concentrations (or pure oil) before sun exposure as oxidized squalene can clog pores and lead to skin irritation. Today squalene is mostly derived from vegetable oils or synthetized by yeast
0.2% - 0.75%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.15% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.5%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.5%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.45%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources