Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • adansonia digitata seed oil
  • argania spinosa kernel oil
  • argania spinosa sprout cell extract
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • glutamic acid
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja oil
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • isomalt
  • porphyra yezoensis extract
  • sclerocarya birrea seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium pca
  • theobroma grandiflorum seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • +13 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
75 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

In stock $64.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:40 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Antioxidant-rich Stem Cells from Grape penetrate the scalp to guard against oxidative damage while a micro-mist of plant oils and butters provide protective moisture and an irresistible luster."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glutamic acid, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, glycine soja oil.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
23% - 35%
3.9% - 5.8%
4.2% - 6.3%
Plant stem cell extract. Can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
3.1% - 4.7%
An amino-acid that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
2.2% - 3.3%
Naturally present in skin and helps to attract water to its upper layer
1.7% - 2.6%
1.6% - 2.4%
1.5% - 2.3%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
1.2% - 1.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.5%
A typically plant-derived compound that is supposed mimic human collagen. Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products beyond attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
1% - 1.5%
0.6% - 1.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.6% - 1.35%
0.55% - 1.25%
0.6% - 1.35%
An emollient that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Might have some weak anti-oxidant properties
0.55% - 1.35%
0.5% - 1.15%
0.5% - 1.2%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might as well help to attract moisture to its upper layer
0.45% - 1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 1.1%
A plant oil that contains limonoids. Might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.9%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin. It has a high contetn of oleic acid that might weaken the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be somewhat helpful against hyperpigmentation.
0.45% - 1%
0.45% - 1%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps regulate the product pH
0.35% - 0.85%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.3% - 0.7%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize the product formulation protecting it from sun light
0.1% - 0.4%
0.1% - 0.4%
A good emollient that helps soften the skin and helps repair its barrier function
0.1% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.05% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources